Loading...

International Students

LCPS for International Students

Because London College of Professional Studies (LCPS) is ASIC accredited, international students – that is students from outside the European Economic Area (the EEA includes EU countries and also Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and Switzerland* – can apply for a Short Term Student Visa and come to the UK to study a short course at LCPS. The length of the visa will depend on the course you are studying – up to 6 months for any short course (including English language courses), or 11 months if you are taking an ESOL (English language) course.

We offer courses varying in duration from 2 weeks to 11 months, covering a huge array of subjects, including project management, cyber security, health and social care, business and strategic management, accountancy and finance, hotel and tourism, and ESOL (English for Speakers of Other Languages).

*When the United Kingdom leaves the European Union (sometimes called Brexit), students from the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland may also have to apply for visas to study in the UK.

International students study full time in the classroom but also have access to our online portal*. This combination of excellent classroom teaching and additional study online means that courses that might normally take nine months or a year to complete can be completed in just six months.

Our teachers are all highly experienced, qualified specialists and use the latest and most effective pedagogic methodology.

LCPS has a range of superb resources, such as Wi-Fi access for all students, and our extensive online library.

*Access to our online portal is available for all courses except ESOL programmes.

Visit our courses page to see the huge range of programmes that can be studied. All of our short term study programmes lead to recognised qualification from an Ofqual regulated awarding body.

As well as large selection of subject matters, we offer programmes at a variety of levels, from level 3 (the equivalent of an A level or international Baccalaureate diploma) up to level 7 (the equivalent of a master’s degree).

Many of the qualifications that we offer are recognised pathways to university degrees, such as MBA top ups.

Our General English ESOL programmes cover the full range of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR)’s six reference levels (i.e. A1 to C2).

The duration of our English language programmes varies from 2 week intensives to 11 month full courses leading to a recognised award.  All full-time ESOL programmes lead to a recognised award – Cambridge Assessment English, Trinity, or IELTS.

All our ESOL programmes are taught by experienced, highly qualified native speakers.

How to Enrol Yourself at LCPS

Step 1

How to apply for a short-term study programme Simply fill out the application form below and we will contact you within two days to confirm whether you are eligible to study on your chosen programme. If you are, we will send you an offer letter and an invoice for your fees. Once you paid your fees we will issue you a certificate of enrolment and you can use this to apply for your visa. If you have any questions about the courses, fees or anything else, you can contact us and we will be happy to deal with your query. Email: admissions@lcps.org.uk Phone: +44 (0) 203 632 0968 Skype: lcpscollege@outlookcom

Read More

Step 2

Complete the Application Form, attach copies of all academic documents picture and passport.

Read More

Step 3

Getting the offer letter form the college

Read More

Immigration application

Please take all the documents with you at the UK Embassy along with all the original documents and passport and apply for "Short-term study visa". visit the website below for the further information or contact us. How to apply for a short-term study visa You can apply for a Short Term Student Visa if you: • have been accepted to do a short course of study at LCPS (and been issued with a certificate of enrolment) • are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland • meet the UK Government’s eligibility requirements. See UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) guidance on short-term students (always check that you are using the most up to date guidance). We recommend that you also read the UK Council for International Student Affairs guidance on short-term students. Short Term Student Visa (STSV) You can apply for a Short Term Student Visa for any of our courses, including an English language course. A STSV Visa does not give the right to work, cannot be extended and cannot last longer than 6 months, but has no minimum level requirement and there is no set number of daytime hours per week that you need to study. If you are a non-visa national you can get a STSV for free at immigration in the UK. If you are a visa national you will need to get your STSV before your leave your country. To get a STSV you will need a certificate of enrolment from us showing the course and fees paid. Short Term Student Visa (11 months) (STSV11) Usually short-term students are only allowed to come to the UK for a maximum of 6 months. However, short-term students are allowed to come to the UK for up to 11 months, if they want to study a course that is purely an English language course. A STSV11 does not give the right to work, cannot be extended and cannot last longer than 11 months, but has no minimum level requirement and there is no set number of daytime hours per week that you need to study. You will need to get your STSV11 before you leave your country. To get an STSV11 you will need a certificate of enrolment from us showing the course and fees paid.

Read More
designer-typography-table-shop